pré-programme VRIC 2012 – Laval Virtual

VRIC Laval Virtual 2012 – Advanced Programme (38 conferences, 75 authors from 14 countries)

Wednesday 28 March

S1• The Futures of Mixed & Augmented Reality

Chair: Samir Otmane, University of Evry, IBISC Laboratory (EA 4526)

Co-Chairs: Dr. Jean Yves Didier, University of Evry, IBISC Laboratory (EA 4526) & Dr. Christian Sandor, University of South Australia, Magic Vision Lab

10h: Keynote Speaker: Christian Sandor, Taking Augmented Reality out of the Laboratory and into the Real World

Director of the Magic Vision Lab, University of South Australia. http://www.magicvisionlab.com/

11h: (9)  –  Distributed Mixed Reality for Underwater Telerobotics Exploration (Mehdi Chouiten, Christophe Domingues, Jean-Yves Didier, Samir Otmane, Malik Mallem, IBISC-UEVE, France)

11h20: (22)  – Open Source Tools in Assembling Process Enriched with Elements of Augmented Reality (Jozef Barna, Jozef Novak-Marcincin, Miroslav Janak, Ludmila Novakova-Marcincinova, Veronika Fecova, Jozef Torok, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia)

11h40 : (30)  – Embodied Interaction with Complex Neuronal Data in Mixed-Reality (Alberto Betella, Rodrigo Carvalho, Jesus Sanchez-Palencia, Ulysses Bernardet, Paul F.M.J. Verschure, SPECS – Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

Poster session:

12h15: (32) – Medieval Vitoria-Gasteiz (Ainhoa Pérez Valle, Sara Sillaurren Landaburu, Jose Daniel Gomez de Segura , Ismael García, Pablo Aguirrezabal Colino, Diego Sagasti Mota, Enklabe & Tecnalia, Spain)

12h20: (43) – Using Augmented Reality and Automatic Speech Recognition Techniques to Help Deaf and Hard of Hearing People (Mohammad Reza Mirzaei, Seyed Ghorshi, Mohammad Mortazavi, Sharif University of Technology, International Campus, Iran)

12h25: (45) – A collaborative approach of Augmented Reality for maritime domain (Gérald MOULIS, DCNS, France – Alexandre BOUCHET, CLARTE, France)
12h30: Lunch break

S2• Enhancing Human Experience via Emerging Technologies

Chair: Colin Schmidt, Arts et Metiers ParisTech, Presence & innovation, LAMPA (EA1427), Laval

14h: Keynote Speaker: Kevin WARWICK, Professor of Cybernetics at the University of Reading, England,
15h: (8) Social enhancement: re-thinking the role of emerging technologies (Laura Cabrera, Institute of Biomedical Ethics Basel, Switzerland)

15:25 (16) What does it Mean to be Enhanced? (Ryan Wittingslow, University of Sydney, Australia)

15:50 (25) Singularity and Catholic Spirituality (Adriana Mihaela, Macsut, PHD Candidate University of Bucharest, Department of Philosophy; Graduated, Master Of Theology, Specialization Biblical Exegesis And Christian Hermeneutics, The Catholic Theological Institute Of “Sfânta Tereza”, Bucharest, Romania)
16:15 Poster session: The treatment of hypersexuality using the psychotherapy and the virtual reality (Adina Cismaru Inescu, Université de Liège, Faculty of Medicine, department of Public Health, Belgium)

16:30 Coffee break
16:50 (23) Better than well-being (David Lewin, Liverpool Hope University, United Kingdom)

17:15 (31) Substantial Life Extension and Quality of Life (Christopher Wareham, European School of Molecular Medicine (SEMM) & European Institute of Oncology (IEO) & Faculty of Medicine, University of Milan, Italy)

17:40 Panel session with the speakers animated by Colin Schmidt, Arts et Metiers ParisTech, Laval
18h – End of symposium

20h – Gala Dinner

Thursday 29 March


S3• People, Places, Things: designing Services, Interactions and Experiences for the post-PC era

Chair: Frédérique Pain, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France

Co-chair: Pierrick Thebault, PhD candidate, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Arts et Métiers ParisTech, France

9h: Introduction by Frédérique Pain, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France

09h10: Keynote speaker: Design issues of augmenting objects with services (Pierrick Thébault, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France)

09h30: (46) Towards the factory of future (Florent Laroche, Alain Bernard, IRCCyN – Felipe Bordeu, Francisco Chinesta, GeM, France)

9h50: (tba) Social concerns of ubiquitous computing : between « user experience » and « social imaginary » theory (Iwan Barth, AFIRM-AGIM, France)

10h20: Coffee break

10h40: (47) AccuMotion: intuitive recognition algorithm for new interactions (Takuya SAKAI, Wataru FUJIMURA, Takayuki KOSAKA, Akihiko SHIRAI, Kanagawa Institute of Techonlogy (KAIT) – Robert SONGER, Kanazawa Technical College)

11h00: Demo session

(42) Electrotactile touch surface by using transparent graphene (Zoran Radivojevic, NOKIA, United Kingdom)

(tba) Mole Bot (ReVolution)

(tba) ePawn (ReVolution)

11h45: Roundtable discussion
Moderated by Pierrick Thébault,

Speakers to be confirmed.
12h30: Lunch break

14h: Keynote Speaker: Natural User Interaction, Bernard Ourghanlian. (CTO Microsoft France)

S4• Interactive Technologies dedicated to Art Creation

Chair: Alain LIORET, Arts et Technologies de l’Image, Université Paris VIII, France

15h: Keynote Speaker: Frederic Fol Leymarie, Goldsmiths College, University of London
16h: (15) The illusion of image or the image of Illusion? (Anabela Costa, Artist, Portugal)

16h20: (34) smARTbox: Out-of-the-Box Technologies for Interactive Art and Exhibition (Martin Fischbach, Marc Erich Latoschik, Gerd Bruder, Frank Steinicke, University of Würzburg, Germany)

16h40: Coffee break

17h: (37) Who is this cloud? (Lola B.Deswarte, Alain Lioret, ATI, Universite Paris 8 – Barbara Tannery, Galerie du Buisson, France)

Poster Session
17h20: (29) Fractal painting (Alain Bittler, Artist, France)

17h30: (33) Inter Screen (Lucile Haute, Claire Sistach, Etienne-Armand Amato, Gobelin – EnsadLab/EN-ER, France)
17h40: New rigging method for 3D characters, ESGI students

18h: End of symposium

19h – Laval Virtual 2012 Awards Ceremony (in Laval Grand Theatre) – The ceremony will be followed by a cocktail.

Friday 30 March

S5• Living Lab: Emerging Technologies for Collaborative Design of Products and Services

Chair: Marc PALLOT, Nottingham University Business School, UK

Co-chair: Emilie LOUP-ESCANDE, Arts et Métiers ParisTech, France

9h: Keynote Speaker: Marc PALLOT, Nottingham University Business School, UK
10h: (27) Virtual Reality as a Support Tool for Ergonomic – Style Convergence (Lionel Bennes, Florence Bazzaro, Jean-Claude Sagot, Université de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard (UTBM)/ Laboratoire Systèmes et Transports (SeT EA n°3317))
10h30: Coffee break
11h: (35) E-commerce and Web 3D for involving the customer in the design process: the case of a gates 3D configurator (Romain ROLLAND, Etienne YVAIN, Olivier CHRISTMANN, Emilie LOUP-ESCANDE, Simon RICHIR, LAMPA, Arts et Métiers ParisTech, France)
11h30: Panel session animated by Marc PALLOT, Nottingham University Business School, UK (Marc Pallot, Emilie Loup-Escande, Lionel Bennes, Olivier Christmann).
12h30: Lunch break

14h: Keynote Speaker: Initial Step Towards Augmented Human, Prof. Masahiko Inami, School of Media Design at the Keio University (KMD), Japan

15h: ReVolution Session

Chair: Akihiko SHIRAI, Ph.D, Associate Professor, Department of Information Media, Kanagawa Institute of Techonlogy (KAIT)

5 conferences presenting the best projects selected this year for ReVolution (= VRIC Demo Session in the exhibition)

16h: End of VRIC 2012 Conference & Laval Virtual professional exhibition

Please register on www.laval-virtual.org

All the papers will be published by ACM (Online programme http://www.laval-virtual.org/?p=58&l=en)

Catégorie(s) : Appels à communication Tagués avec : ,

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

*


trois + 3 =